What’s a Chinese Visa

A Chinese visa is a permit issued by visa authorities of the People’s Republic of China in accordance with its laws and regulations to a foreign citizen for entry into, exit from or transit through Chinese territory. The Chinese visa authorities will issue a diplomatic visa, courtesy visa, service visa or ordinary visa according to the foreign citizen’s status, purpose of visit and type of passport.

 

China’s Visa Authorities are:
1. Chinese embassies, consulates general, Office of the Commissioner of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region and in the Macao Special Administrative Region, and other resident organizations abroad authorized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs are responsible for handling visa applications by foreign citizens for entry into and transit through Mainland of China and the Hong Kong or Macao Special Administrative Region (SAR).
2. The Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the local foreign affairs offices authorized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs are responsible for issuance, change and extension of diplomatic and service visas and for issuance of a residence permit to holders of this type of visa.
3. The Ministry of Public Security, and the local public security bureaus authorized by it, are responsible for inspection on entry and exit of foreigners, issuance of visas at the port of entry, extension and change of ordinary visas, and issuance of residence permit to holders of ordinary visas already in China.
4. The Immigration Department of the Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region is responsible for matters relating to foreigners’ entry into and exit from the SAR.
5. The Public Security Police Force of the Government of Macao Special Administrative Region is responsible for matters relating to foreigners’ entry into and exit from the SAR.

 

L Visa

  1. Passport

Original signed passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a copy of the passport’s data page and the photo page if it is separate.

  1. Visa Application Form (Form V.2013) and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a photo on glossy photo paper glued onto the form (your photo must meet the requirements).

  1. Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to non-U.S. citizens)

You must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

  1. Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport’s data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

  1. If the applicant is a child born in the U. S. to a Chinese parent, the visa requirements are different.
  2. Documents showing the itinerary including air ticket booking record (round trip) and proof of a hotel reservation, etc. or an invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. The invitation letter should contain:
  3.   Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)
  4.   Information on the planned visit (arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, etc.)
  5.   Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

NOTE:

  1. In accordance with a 2014 China-U.S. visa arrangement, U.S. citizens may be eligible for 10-year multiple entry visa. The remaining validity of the U.S. passport must be over 12 months.
  2. The applicant should guarantee that all information provided in the application is true and correct. Any false, misleading or incomplete information may result in denial of the visa or refusal of entry into China.
  3. The Visa Notification Letter and the official media letter may be in the form of fax, photocopy or computer printout. An applicant may be required to submit an original invitation, provide other supporting documents, or schedule an interview with the consular officer.
  4. The consular officer will make decisions on whether or not to grant a visa and allowed validity, duration of stay and number of entries based on individual application.

Tibet Visa

Tibet visa is granted after you have obtained a Chinese visa and selected to join a general tour group or decided to have an individual tour guide to accompany you. It must be applied 20 days in advance of your tour group start date or your entry into Tibet.
How to Apply
Applicants should have already obtained a Chinese tourist visa before applying for a Tibet Visa (please see our tourist visa section for information).
Document Required
1. Select a group tour with us or design your own vacation with an individual tour guide.

Please click on the following link to group or individual tour..

·     Group Tour

 

2. Decide whether you’ll enter Tibet by train or plane.

By Train: If you decide to enter Tibet by train, a copy of the Tibet visa is sufficient. We’ll email you a copy.

By Plane: If you decide to enter Tibet by plane, you’ll need the original Tibet visa. We’ll mail the original Tibet visa to the hotel you are staying at before you enter Tibet. Once you have arrived at your hotel, please let us know the address, telephone numbers and your room numbers.

3. Apply for a Tibet Visa.

If you are applying a Chinese tourist visa with us, we will obtain the Chinese visa for you first then the Tibet visa. If you have already obtained a Chinese tourist visa, please call us for instructions.

4. Payment.

You can mail us a check or money order or pay by credit card.  We need your original U.S. passport to do the Chinese visa, so please mail your payment along with other documents for Chinese visa to us.

Credit Card payments: Please download and complete Credit Card Order Form.

Processing Fee and Payment Method:

Tibet visa is included in your tour group or individual tour guide package.

We accept personal check, business check, cashier’s check, money order or credit card payments.

Easy Trip Planning Expert Customizing

Create a Tour to Try Our Prompt Service
Inquiry Now